SA Power > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE                                                Last updated: June 24, 2021

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) of South Africa as well as GDPR.

At SA Power Services (Pty) Ltd (and subsidiaries) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
This Notice sets out:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • To whom we disclose your information
  • How we safeguard your information
  • Retention of information
  • Your rights to access and correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us

Who we are

In this notice, “SA Power Services (Pty) Ltd (and Subsidiaries)” or “we” or “our” refers to one or more of the websites in SA Power Group that operate in Southern Africa.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • To provide our services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.
We may also disclose your information:

  • Within the SA Power Group, when information required by one or more of our subsidiaries.
  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
  • Where professional advisers, for example, law firms, as necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and obtain advice in connection with the running of our business.
  • Where explicitly requested by you

Information Security

We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

Only authorised persons are provided access to personal information; such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

Information Retention

We will always keep your information for the period required by law and where it needs to do so in connection with legal action or an investigation in which it is involved. Otherwise, we will keep information:

  • for as long as needed to provide access to services requested;
  • where a question or request was made to us, and for as long as necessary to allow us to respond to the question or request and as required by law.

Your Rights: Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We will respond within the timeline laid out in POPI and GDPR guidelines.

In particular, you may have a legal right to:

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data in the following cases:
  • Our legal ground for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
  • Our processing is for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to receive your personal data provided by you to us and the right to send the data to another organisation (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Rights: Correction or Removal of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We will respond within the timeline laid out in POPI and GDPR guidelines.

In particular, you may have a legal right to:

  • The right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your address) and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to delete your personal data in the following cases:
    • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
    • our legal ground for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
    • our legal ground for processing is that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to the processing and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
    • you object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
    • your personal data has been unlawfully processed; or
    • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • The right to restrict personal data processing in the following cases:
    • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of personal data where you contested the accuracy of the personal data;
    • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
    • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed but the personal data is required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us.
  • The right to withdraw consent
    • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).

Changes to this Notice

Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. So you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

SA Power Services (Pty) Ltd

Physical Address:       Unit 4, Meadowbrook Business Estate, Jacaranda Avenue, Olivedale, Randburg, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

Email:                          IT@sapower.co.za

If you require a Motion System Solution ... We Are Available For You

Request A Quote